David Buob

 

news

work

vita

reviews

contact

 

 

 

 

 

David Buob, 1972 Calw, Germany

lives and works in Dresden/Berlin

1992-94 Study of architecture in Kassel
1994-97 Vocational training as stonemason, Kassel
1998-2003 Study of Sculpture, HfBK Dresden
2001-02 Academy of Fine Arts Vienna (Prof. Renee Green)
2003 Diploma HfBK Dresden (Prof. Lutz Dammbeck)
2003-05 Meisterschueler HfBK Dresden (Prof. Lutz Dammbeck)

Grants and Prices

2015
Film funding FFA

2014
Film funding for the animation project "Me by You", Kulturstiftung des Freistaates Sachsen
Film funding for the animation project "Me by You", Kulturamt der Landeshauptstadt Dresden

2013
Film funding FFA

2012
Golden Horseman / best national animation – Filmfest Dresden, Germany
Jury Award – Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA
Special prize - ZOOM – ZBLI?ENIA - Jelenia Góra, Poland
Film funding for the animation project "Utö", Kulturstiftung des Freistaates Sachsen
Film funding for the animation project "Utö", Kulturamt der Landeshauptstadt Dresden

2011
Special mention – Animasyros, Greece
1 prize, best short - vilsflimmern Amberg, Germany
Jury Award, best Animation - Kurzsüchtig Leipzig, Germany

2010
Film funding for the animation project "Das Haus", Kulturstiftung des Freistaates Sachsen


2007/08
DAAD grant at the Academy of Fine Arts Helsinki, Finland

Columbus/Ohio 3 months residency, Saechsische Ministerium fuer Wissenschaft und Kunst

2005
Robert-Sterl-Preis, Naundorf
Caspar-David-Friedrich-Preis, Greifswald
New York City recidence at the ISCP, Kulturstiftung des Freistaates Sachsen

2004
DEFA-Stiftung, grant for an international film project with Anna Blaszczyk (Lodz/Polen), Babar Naeem Shaikh (Karachi/Pakistan), Vuk Jevremovic (Muenchen/Deutschland)
Project grant, Saechsische Staatsministerium fuer Wissenschaft und Kunst

2001/02
Erasmus grant at the Akademie der Bildenden Kuenste, Vienna

2001
Project grant: Galerie fuer Zeitgenoessische Kunst, Leipzig (with Stef Burghard)

Exhibition / Screenings / Lectures (selection)

2016
Filmfest Dresden
Melbourne Int. Animation Festival, Australia
Solo Show, Caspar-David-Friedrich Gesellschaft, Greifswald

2015
Animated Dreams, Tallinn, Estland
Kinodiseea International Children's Film Festival, Bucharest, Rumänien
Cut Out Fest, Mexico
Festival de Cine Experimental de Bogotá, Colombia
Anima Cordoba, Argentinia
Diversanima, Santiago, Chile
Animation Block Party, Brookly, USA
Fest Anca, Zilina, Slowakia
Seattle Int. Film Festival
Istanbul Film Festival
Cine-Jeune Film Festival, Saint-Quentin et dans L'Aisne, France
Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA
Athens Animfest, Greece
HAFF Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht
Mecal, 17th Festival International of Short Film and Animation, Barcelona
TAAF, Tokyo Anime Award Festival
Monstra, Lisboa
FICIL BIO BIO, Festival International De Cine De Lebu, Chile
Animac, Lleida, Spanien
ZINEGOAK 2015, Bilbao International LGBT Film and Performing Arts Festival

2014
Filmfest Dresden
Int. Trickfilmfest Stuttgart
Annecy, Frankreich, France
Melbourne Int. Animation Festival, Australia
Cartoon Club – Rimini, Italy
Insomnia, Russia
Feria Internacional de Cine de Manizales, Colombia
Filmfest Weiterstadt
XIII Festival itinerante de cine infantil y juvenil Chulpicine, Ecuador
Okseø Filmfestival
Int. Kansk Video Festival, Russia
Fantoche Int. Animation Film Festival, Switzerland
Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, Bristol
Animatou Int. Animation Film Festival, Geneva
ANIMASYROS International Animation Festival, Greece
Balkanima, European Animated Film Festival, Belgrade
Queen City Film Festival, USA
Anima-São - Festival Internacional de Cinema de Animação de São Gonçalo, Brasil
DOK Leipzig
New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Japan
Bradford Animation Festival
Festival des deutschen Films, Moscow

2013
All Star Cast (group show), Gallery Baer, Dresden
Cartoon Club – Rimini, Italy
Encontrarte Amares – Amares, Portugal
International Animation Festival – Hong Kong, China
Plein la Bobine – La Bourboule, France
New York Int’l Children’s Film Festival, USA
Byron Bay Int. Film Festival, Australia

2012
Annecy, France
Melbourne Int. Animation Festival, Australia
Plein la Bobine, la Bourboule, France
Krakow Film Festival, Poland
Animafest Zagreb, Croatia
Uppsala, Sweden
Seattle IFF, USA
Int. Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart, Germany
Curtocircuito, Spain
Savannah, USA
Chilemonos, Chile
Filmfest Dresden, Germany
Aspen Shortsfest, USA
Ciné-Jeune de l’Aisne, France
Anirmau’12, Spain
Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA
Holland Animation Festival, Holland
Animac Lleida, Spain
Japan Media Arts Festival, Japan
Anima Brussels, Belgium
Clermont-Ferrand, France
Slamdance, USA

2011
Fantoche, Switzerland
Krok, Ukraine
Anim’est Bucharest, Romania
Encounters, UK
interfilm Berlin, Germany
Uppsala, Sweden
DOK Leipzig, Germany
Ottawa, Canada
Anima Mundi, Brazil
Cinefiesta, Puerto Rico
Animayo, Las Palmas de Fran Canaria
Kurzsüchtig, Leipzig
Holy Things - Holy Places, Dresden
Scheinbar Sein. Faktisches und Virtuelles, Altana Galerie, Dresden
Zeichen setzen im Bild, Oktogon, Dresden

2010
DIE PERFEKTE GASTGEBERIN, Kottishop, Berlin
Frik Festival, Skopje
VIDEOFORMES, Clermont-Ferrand, France

2009
Manzara Perspectives, Tatar Beyi Sokak 27 Kuledibi Beyoglu, Istanbul
Sem Tabu 4th International Festival of Animation and Sex Education, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Kunstfilmtag 09, Duesseldorf
zwergWERK, Oldenburg
Cinanima -International Animated Film Fest, Portugal
Pantheon Xperimental Film & Animation Festival, Cyprus
Sustainable Art Project, Iwasaki-tei, Tokyo
Regreen, Yamanashi, Japan
Transient Spaces – The Tourist Syndrome, Palanga, Lithuania (with Susan Schmidt)
Formation 44 x 16 x 6,5 meter, Uferhallen, Berlin
Moving Artists, Motorenhalle, Dresden
I'm my own private dancer, Galerie Jens Fehring, Frankfurt am Main
Eighteen, Centro de las Artes - Salamanca, México
Fifteen, Edge Zones Art Space, Miami

2008
FAFA Gallery, Helsinki
As Bring Collective - Künstlerhaus Wien, Passagengalerie, Wien
SIX, CASYC Centro de Acción Social y Cultural, Santander Spain
Hotel Kyjev - Times Up (mit Susan Schmidt), Bratislava

2007
Klaustromanie, Lenkraum, Dresden
Lectures at the CCAD, at the OSU fine arts department, the German department and the film studies department, Columbus/Ohio
Videoscreening (with Susan Schmidt),Trans-Video Express: Recent Video Art From Germany, gallery sara meltzer, New York
Niemals scheitern/Never failure (with Susan Schmidt) curated by Francis Hunger, Galerie Jette Rudolph, Berlin
Runder Rand – Peripherie als Zentrum (with Stefanie Busch, Jenny Rosemeyer, Jan Brokof), Kunstsammlungen Zwickau
Videoscreening (with Susan Schmidt), European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück
Videoscreening (with Susan Schmidt) Art Brussels, galerieKleindienst

2006
2nd Shumen Biennale for contemporary art “Visual Immortality”, (with Susan Schmidt), Bulgaria
Videoscreening, command N, Tokyo
Screening, Filmfest Dresden
Junge Kunst 11, galerieKleindienst, Leipzig
Soziale Einheit, galerie baer, Dresden (with Stefanie Busch, Jenny Rosemeyer, Jan Brokof)
basis&igel, Berlin

2005
profile, Galerie Baer, Dresden
Kunstsalon, Berlin
New York Rio Tokyo, Berlin
Portobello Filmfestival, London
Videoscreening, ABC No Rio, NYC
Video Integration, BELEF Center, Belgrad
Robert-Sterl-Haus, Naundorf
Caspar-David-Friedrich-Preis, Pommersches Landesmuseum Greifswald
boofe LE, Delikatessenhaus, Leipzig
Videoscreening, 16Beaver Group, NYC
Let’s go Lanke, Schloss Lanke, Berlin
trans rapid, Frise KŸnstlerhaus, Hamburg
open studios, ISCP, NYC

2004
Videoscreening, Rundkino, Dresden
Screening at the Otis College of Art and Desig, Los Angeles
open eyes, short film festival, Marburg2003
New York Expo-Filmfestival, Anthology Film Archive, NYC
Galerie kraussERBEN, Dresden
Videoscreening, INT.VS.03 at Platform, Vasa /Finland
Info Offspring, Dresden

2002
Schmarotzer, Vienna (with Susan Schmidt, Kerstin Zottl, Stef Burghard)
... TROUGH A WINDOW THAT IS. Schleifmuehlgasse, Vienna
(with Susan Schmidt, Kerstin Zottl, Stef Burghard)
Between Prague and Dresden (our balcony is your pleasure), Dresden
(with Stef Burghard)
Inter-Views, Akademie der Bildenden Kuenste, Vienna (with Susan Schmidt)

2001
Starky goes Bottrop, Obergraben, Dresden

2000
Dynamo.Eintracht, Frankfurt a. M. / Oktogon, Dresden (with Stef Burghard)
Missing Fields, Friedericianum, Kassel

1999
19,99 x 20,00, Galerie HausHaltKunst, Hamburg